' Top 16?' I
hear you ask...Yes, Top 16...I had originally intended to do a short, sharp Top
10, however, this year has been stellar for album releases so I went a bit easy
on myself and allowed an extra six to be included 'cause i'm a bit cheeky like
that (insert sarcastic smile/winking emoji here...).
2016 has
been an odd year, a year of significant loss, but, also a year of significant
releases - Yin and Yang as they say, a year of true opposites. We've seen the return of some big
players: Radiohead, DJ Shadow, David
Bowie, Kathleen Hanna, and Aphex Twin to
name but a few, but we've also seen some lesser known artists expand and grow with their recent
releases: Kevin Morby, Mitski, Mourn,
Summer Cannibals...anyway...here's my Top 16 of '16!
1.
Savages - Adore Life
This is
probably the most interesting band around right now and Gemma Thompson is
probably the most interesting guitarist around right now. This album is in my Top 10 of all time nevermind this year. Do yourself a favour and at least listen to
this band if you haven't already.
Stunning.
2.
The Julie Ruin - Hit Reset
Never have we needed Kathleen Hanna more -
questions about her relevancy are, well, irrelevant. A more than welcome return for this band -
sounding catchier (check Sara Landeau's guitar work on this record) and more
honest than ever. 'Mr So and So' is
without a doubt my favourite track on this album as it verbalises my
experiences as a (female) musician DOWN. TO. A. T. (it also name-checks my favourite
band which is always a plus!). I could
write for days about how important KH is, and how relevant The Julie Ruin are
as a band, but I won't as this is a band
you need to 'discover' and get angry
with on your own terms.
3.
David Bowie - Blackstar
It's hard to
ignore the significance of this album, and there are no words that I can write
that haven't already been written about this record, but, I will say that this
is by far my favourite Bowie album, and it's poignancy never fails to leave a
tear (several tears) in my eye.
4.
Angel Olsen - My Woman
This is a
great album. Not my usual listening
choice genre-wise, however 'Shut Up Kiss
Me' is one of THE most infectious songs I've heard in a long time, don't get me wrong, this isn't a one song
album this is a very solid album start to finish.
5.
Summer Cannibals - Full of It
The third
album from these Oregonians sounds bigger and fresher than their previous
releases. Their recent signing to Kill
Rock Stars is promising - keep an eye on this band.
6.
Suede - Night Thoughts
I got pretty
excited as a long time fan of Suede when
I heard they were doing a soundtrack (of sorts)...and I wasn't
disappointed. This is Suede back to
their cinematic best and 'Night Thoughts' is definitely up there with 'Dog Man Star'.
7.
Kevin Morby - Singing Saw
I'd never
heard of Kevin Morby until this release and in a way I'm glad I hadn't as I
don't think this album would've had the impact it did. The production on this record is amazing -
probably the best production I've heard this year - it's an absolute pleasure
to listen to.
8.
Body/Head - No Wave
Kim
Gordon. Enough said.
9.
The Thermals - We Disappear
I feel like
this band should be more well known, these guys and gal are so underrated and
probably one of the most consistent when it comes to quality. 'We Disappear' is second only to 'The Body,
the Blood, the Machine' in their repertoire - brilliant album. They also happen to be the second bunch of
Oregonians on this list...so many great bands have hailed from Oregon, The
Thermals are no exception.
10.
Beverly - The Blue Swell
This is what
I imagine sunshine to sound like if it were to start making a sound...it's so
breezy and light and happy - this album rarely left my turntable all summer.
11.
Mourn - Ha Ha He
12.
TacocaT - Lost Time
13.
The Duke Spirit - Kin
14.
VHS - Gift of Life
15.
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of
Denial
16. Mitski
- Puberty 2
Honourable mentions (in no particular
order):
Roly Porter
- Third Law
Bleached -
Welcome the Worms
Glass
Animals - How to be a Human Being
BadBadNotGood
- IV
King Gizzard
and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
Xiu Xiu -
Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
Omni - Deluxe
Wye Oak -
Tween
The Empty
Page - Unfolding
S U R V I V
E - RR7349
Exploded
View - Exploded View
The Kills -
Ash & Ice
Weaves -
Weaves
No comments:
Post a Comment